Kidde recalls millions of Combination Smoke, Carbon Monoxide Detectors; Check if yours is defective

kidde-alarmMillions of Kidde smoke and carbon monoxide combo alarms are being recalled, the company said.

The company stated:

When the alarm reaches the end of its useful life, it issues an end of life chirp every thirty seconds. If the battery is replaced when the unit is at its end of life, and the test button is pressed within 10 seconds thereafter, the unit will no longer issue an end of life chirp.

The defective unit being recalled is the “KN-COSM-IB Hardwired Combination Smoke/Carbon Monoxide Alarm”.

Consumers can call 855-239-0490, or visit www.kidde.com to receive a replacement.

[TLS-DD]

This content, and any other content on TLS, may not be republished or reproduced without prior permission from TLS. Copying or reproducing our content is both against the law and against Halacha. To inquire about using our content, including videos or photos, email us at [email protected].

Stay up to date with our news alerts by following us on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.

**Click here to join over 20,000 receiving our Whatsapp Status updates!**

**Click here to join the official TLS WhatsApp Community!**

Got a news tip? Email us at [email protected], Text 415-857-2667, or WhatsApp 609-661-8668.

3 COMMENTS

  1. The “smoke detectors only” last much longer, the combo’s are always going bad by my own and my children’s houses. By my child’s home I was constantly replacing batteries but beeping continued of which I discovered the 2 combo detectors are bad. So I took them down and took them to Goodfriend Electric, Goodfriend was very honest and showed me a sticker with a date on the back of them and told me that they are guaranteed for 5 years of which these just made it before the 5 year mark, so I called up Kidde and they gave me the address to send them back and within 2 weeks Kidde sent me brand new ones at No Charge.
    But the hassle of finding a box, writing the note,taping it, waiting in the post office, paying $6.00 postage etc. I should have just bought 2 new ones for $20 each which I did for myself and my other children.

  2. *Step 2: Is your alarm model affected?*
    Is your alarm solely battery powered? If your alarm is solely powered by a battery, and not connected to your home’s electricity, then it is not affected by this recall.
    Examine the back of your alarm to see if there is a battery door OR if the alarm uses a 9-volt battery: If your alarm has a rear battery door, and uses a 9V battery, then it may be impacted by this recall.
    Examine the back of your alarm. Your alarm is affected if it is model # KN-COSM-IB, AND its date of manufacture is between the dates listed below.
    Select the model and date range below that corresponds to your Kidde alarm. If your alarm was not manufactured within these date ranges, it is not affected.
    MODEL NUMBER DATE OF MANUFACTURE
    KN-COSM-IB Between June 2004 – December 2005
    KN-COSM-IB January 2006 – December 2009
    KN-COSM-IB January 2010 – December 2010

  3. @older yid
    Carbon Monoxide detectors are programed to start chirping after 5 years as they may no longer work and they will chirp until you you replace them.(this recall sounds like you can reset it so the chirping will stop and you can use another 5 years but it may not be affective…) It only makes sense to purchase a combo if you take into consideration that you are not getting the full use out of the smoke part had it been separate.

Comments are closed.